Lake St Helen Lake Level Control Dam (Lake St. Helen)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake St Helen Lake Level Control
Other Name: CARTER DAM
NID ID: MI01810
Longitude: -84.46333
Latitude: 44.40833
Map Section: 823N01W
County: ROSCOMMON
River: SOUTH BRANCH AU SABLE RIVER
State: MI
Nearest City: GEELS
Distance: 4 miles
Owner Name: ROSCOMMON COUNTY
Owner Type: Local Government
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Gravity
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1930
Dam Length: 200 feet
Structural Height: 8 feet
Hydraulic Height: 5 feet
Maximum Storage: 7700 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 3360 acre-feet
Surface Area: 2400 acres
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2010-06-30
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 40 feet
Federal Funding Agency: CARTER DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake St. Helen News
Lake St. Helen Photos
Lake St. Helen Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
StHelen.USLakes.info
THE LAKE ST. HELEN WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal